Our Privacy Commitment to You

I am committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the confidentiality of your personal information, including your personal health information. Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. The types of personal information and personal health information I collect may include your name, date of birth, phone number, address, email address, health history, OHIP number, records of the care provided to you and payment information such as credit card numbers. I collect, use and disclose personal information, including personal health information, for the following purposes:

  • to provide nutrition counselling to clients

  • to conduct quality improvement and risk management activities

  • to obtain payment for services provided (from you, your private insurer or others)

  • to comply with the regulatory obligations to The College of Dietitians of Ontario

  • to advise clients about special events or opportunities (but we will always obtain express consent to do so)

  • to run and operate this website (www.michellegelok.com)

  • to improve services to you

  • for use in our mailing list

  • for other purposes permitted by law

 

I will collect and use only as much personal health information as is needed to achieve these purposes. I will only disclose personal health information if required by law or by my professional regulator. I will not otherwise disclose your personal health information without your consent. You can withhold or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal health information by contacting me (details below).

 

Privacy Policy

 

This document is a summary of my approach to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. I maintain a full written privacy policy regarding my collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, including your personal health information. I also maintain a full written policy regarding the collection and use of certain data associated with your use of my website, www.michellegelok.com.  I reserve the right to modify each of these privacy policies at any time. Each of these privacy policies are available to you upon request at the e-mail below and were last updated on November 5, 2018.

 

Your use of this website constitutes your acceptance of our privacy policies. It is the responsibility of visitors and clients to review the full written privacy policies should they wish to do so.

 

Access to Health Records

 

You have the right to seek access to your health records that I keep and to ask me to correct a record if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me for more information.

 

Questions or Concerns?

 

If you have questions or want to make a complaint about these privacy practices, please contact: Michelle Gelok, RD at michelle@michellegelok.com

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at the address below if you have concerns about our privacy practices or how your personal health information has been handled:

 

Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400, Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8

Telephone: Toronto Area (416/local 905): (416) 326-3333 Long Distance: 1 (800) 387-0073 (within Ontario) TDD/TTY: (416) 325-7539 FAX: (416) 325-9195 www.ipc.on.ca

 

Last updated November 5, 2018